Privacy Policy

We take your privacy seriously at Cheekynauts Entertainment. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

We are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”). As part of this commitment, our privacy policy governs our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. Our privacy policy is based upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Introduction

We are responsible for maintaining and protecting the Personal Information under our control. We have designated an individual or individuals who is/are responsible for compliance with our privacy policy.

Topics:
  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities
  • Additional information

What data do we collect?

Cheekynauts Entertainment collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information: email address
  • Analytics: cookies, usage data, place of processing

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Cheekynauts Entertainment with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Send us a message via our contact form.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • Subscribe to our newsletter.

How will we use your data?

Cheekynauts Entertainment collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.
  • Reply to your messages.
  • Deliver the services you opt-in for, such as our newsletter emails.
  • Analyze usage statistics.

When Cheekynauts Entertainment processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

Cheekynauts Entertainment securely stores your data at the Cheekynauts Entertainment operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located.

Depending on the User’s location, data transfers may involve transferring the User’s Data to a country other than their own.

Cheekynauts Entertainment will keep your personal identification information for as long as required by the purpose it is collected for.

Cheekynauts Entertainment may be allowed to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever the User has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn.

Once the retention period expires, Personal Data shall be deleted.

Marketing

Cheekynauts Entertainment would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like within our newsletters.

If you have agreed to receive our newsletter, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Cheekynauts Entertainment from contacting you for marketing purposes.

What are your data protection rights?

Cheekynauts Entertainment would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Cheekynauts Entertainment for copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Cheekynauts Entertainment correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Cheekynauts Entertainment to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Cheekynauts Entertainment erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Cheekynauts Entertainment restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Cheekynauts Entertainment’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Cheekynauts Entertainment transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: info@cheekynauts.com

Or write to us:
Cheekynauts Entertainment
PO Box 26133 Northgate
Regina, SK, S4R 8R7
Canada

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Cheekynauts Entertainment uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website and newsletter
  • Minimizing repetitive pop-ups

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Cheekynauts Entertainment uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Cheekynauts Entertainment uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Cheekynauts Entertainment sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Cheekynauts Entertainment website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Cheekynauts Entertainment keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 28 February 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Cheekynauts Entertainment’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@cheekynauts.com

Or write to us at:
Cheekynauts Entertainment
PO Box 26133 Northgate
Regina, SK, S4R 8R7
Canada

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Cheekynauts Entertainment has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Email: info@cheekynauts.com

Address:
Cheekynauts Entertainment
PO Box 26133 Northgate
Regina, SK, S4R 8R7
Canada

Additional Information

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close